[et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ disabled_on=”on|on|off” _builder_version=”4.9.3″ _module_preset=”default” custom_margin=”|1vw||1vw|false|true” custom_padding=”0px||0px||false|false” global_module=”82″ saved_tabs=”all”][et_pb_row _builder_version=”4.6.6″ _module_preset=”default” module_alignment=”right”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”4.6.6″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_menu menu_id=”17″ menu_style=”centered” active_link_color=”#000000″ module_class=”justify-end” _builder_version=”4.6.6″ _module_preset=”default” menu_font=”Lato|||on|||||” menu_text_color=”#000000″ menu_font_size=”12px” custom_margin=”||||false|false” custom_padding=”||||false|false” custom_css_menu_link=”padding: 0 15px;”][/et_pb_menu][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section][et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ _builder_version=”4.6.6″ _module_preset=”default” custom_margin=”|1vw||1vw|false|true”][et_pb_row _builder_version=”4.6.6″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”4.6.6″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.6.6″ _module_preset=”default” header_font=”Lato|300|||||||” header_font_size=”40px”]

PRIVACY POLICY

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.9.3″ _module_preset=”default” header_2_font=”Lato|300|||||||” hover_enabled=”0″ sticky_enabled=”0″]

This privacy statement applies to the website amanteantwerp.com (version 14/01/2021)

 

Article I. Who we are

Amante Antwerp is an accessory brand. We are a Belgian company and focus on the Belgian and international market.

This Privacy Statement applies to every user of the website https://amanteantwerp.com and all its sub-sites (hereinafter “Website”) offered by Ellen D’Hondt (Amante Antwerp) with offices at 2540 Hove, Berkenlaan 8 (hereinafter “We” or “us” or “Amante Antwerp”) with company number BE 0504.816.902. Amante Antwerp owns and manages the Website.

Article II. Why this privacy statement

Your privacy is very important to AmanteAntwerp. We therefore adhere to privacy legislation. This means that your data is safe with us and that we always use it correctly.

This privacy statement informs visitors to https://amanteantwerp.com about the way in which personal data is collected and processed by us.

We hereby express our intention to process personal data in a transparent manner, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG / GDPR).

We pay particular attention to the protection of the privacy of the visitors and users of the website and therefore undertake to take all necessary, reasonable and within our reach measures to protect the personal data against loss, theft, distribution and everything else. unauthorized use.

By ‘Personal data’ is meant: all information about an identified or an identifiable person; an identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

If the visitor or user wishes to respond to one or more of the provisions listed below, they can contact us at 2540 Hove, Berkenlaan 8 or via the following email address: hello@amanteantwerp.com .

This privacy statement applies to all information that is transferred to us by electronic means or as a result of a direct visit to our offices or contact with an on-site employee. This information can be collected by means of the fill-in forms on our Website as well as via the information you provide us via email or directly following a visit.

Please note that when you contact us through any other electronic medium (such as Facebook or Twitter), the privacy policies of those websites will take precedence in the event of any conflict with this privacy statement.

Article III. Data processing officer / DPO

Our organization has not appointed a separate Data Protection Officer. For additional information regarding this privacy statement, you can only contact the controller mentioned below.

Article IV. For which personal data are processed

For all processing operations, we ask you, as a future or current customer of Amante Antwerp, for your consent to the processing of personal data or we process them when they are necessary for the execution of the agreement between you and Amante Antwerp.

In the event that we obtain data from you via the Website, all processing of personal data will take place on the basis of the legal basis “consent”. If we obtain data from you as a result of an agreement that you conclude with us, the processing ground for this data is “the performance of an agreement”.

In some cases, other legal grounds may form the basis for the processing of personal data.

However, it is always possible that we collect data that is not of a personal nature. These data are then classified as non-personal data and do not allow the direct or indirect identification of data subjects. These data can be used as such for any purpose, both those mentioned above and other purposes not mentioned, such as for example to improve the website, to optimize the products or services offered or to refine publications.

When data without a personal character is combined with personal data so that the non-personal data still leads to an identified or identifiable data subject, the data without a personal character will also be processed as personal data until the link exists between both types of data.

Below we explain the purposes of data processing as well as which personal data are used for this purpose.

We collect and process the following personal data for the following purposes:

 

Which personal data?

How did we obtain this information?

How long?

Who is this information shared with?

Name and first name

Directly with the person concerned

Until we are sure that we have informed you sufficiently

No external communication

E-mail address

Directly with the person concerned

Until we are sure that we have informed you sufficiently

No external communication

Information requested

Directly with the person concerned

Until we are sure that we have informed you sufficiently

No external communication

Subject about which you are contacting us

Directly with the person concerned

Until we are sure that we have informed you sufficiently

No external communication

 

 

Which personal data?

 

How did we obtain this information?

How long?

Who is this information shared with?

Name and first name

Directly with the person concerned

Until you cancel your subscription

With our mailing provider Mailchimp

E-mail address

Directly with the person concerned

Until you cancel your subscription

With our mailing provider Mailchimp

 

  1. Fulfill our contractual obligations

 

Which personal data?

How did we obtain this information?

How long?

Who is this information shared with??

Name and first name

Directly with the person concerned

Until the order is completed

Data shared with the delivery service

Company name Directly

Directly with the person concerned

Until the order is completed

Data shared with the delivery service

Address details

Directly with the person concerned

Until the order is completed

Data shared with the delivery service

Telephone number

Directly with the person concerned

Until the order is completed

No external communication

E-mail address

Directly with the person concerned

Until the order is completed

No external communication

Information about your order

Directly with the person concerned

Until the order is completed

No external communication

Delivery address

Directly with the person concerned

Until the order is completed

Data shared with the delivery service

Bank details

Directly with the person concerned

Until the order is completed

Shared with online payment platform

Name of bank card holder

Directly with the person concerned

Until the order is completed

Shared with online payment platform

 

  1. In the context of general management

 

Which personal data?

How did we obtain this information?

How long?

Who is this information shared with?

Geographic data

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

Shared with our website developer (LHS Global)

Time of retrieval Directly

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

Shared with our website developer (LHS Global)

Browser data

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

Shared with our website developer (LHS Global)

Duration per page

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

Shared with our website developer (LHS Global)

 

Which personal data?

How did we obtain this information?

How long?

Who is this information shared with?

IP address

Directly from data subject

During the existence of the website

Data is shared with Login limiter, CDN, firewall, Cloudflare

Entered login name

Directly from data subject

During the existence of the website

Data is shared with Login limiter, CDN, firewall, Cloudflare

 

 

Which personal data?

How did we obtain this information?

How long?

Who is this information shared with?

IP address

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

With our hosting provider

Demographic data

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

With our hosting provider

Browser

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

With our hosting provider

Geographic data

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

With our hosting provider

Visiting time per page

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

With our hosting provider

Interests

Directly from data subject

Until you withdraw your consent

With our hosting provider

 

  1. In the context of conflict management

 

Which personal data?

How did we obtain this information?

How long?

Who is this information shared with?

 

Name and first name

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

Address details

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

Telephone number

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

E-mail address

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

Information about your order or delivery

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

Information about your financial situation

Sometimes directly from the person concerned, sometimes indirectly via a third party

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

 

 

Which personal data?

How did we obtain this information?

How long?

Who is this information shared with?

 

Name and first name

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

Address details

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

Telephone number

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

E-mail address

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

Information about your order or delivery

Directly with the person concerned

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

Information about your financial situation

Sometimes directly from the person concerned, sometimes indirectly via a third party

Until the procedure is completed

Data is shared with lawyers, judicial officers, mediators, arbitrators, collection agencies

 

  1. Legal obligations imposed on us

 

Which personal data??

How did we obtain this information?

How long?

Who is this information shared with?

 

Name and first name

Directly with the person concerned

7 years after the end of the agreement

With tax administration

Address details

Directly with the person concerned

7 years after the end of the agreement

With tax administration

Company number

Sometimes directly with the person concerned, sometimes indirectly via a third party

7 years after the end of the agreement

With tax administration

Gegevens over uw bestelling

Directly with the person concerned

7 years after the end of the agreement

With tax administration

E-mail adres

Directly with the person concerned

7 years after the end of the agreement

With tax administration

Telefoonnummer

Directly with the person concerned

7 years after the end of the agreement

With tax administration

 

If a longer legal retention obligation applies, we will keep this personal data as long as the legal term has not expired.

 

Article V. Personal data collected by automated means

You cannot log in via social media accounts. This makes it impossible for us to retrieve or use information from the profile you use on social media.

Article VI. Minors

We ensure that the privacy of minors is protected and encourage parents to be actively involved in their children’s online activities.

Amante Antwerp will not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from minors.

Amante Antwerp encourages minors, when visiting our website, to inform their parents about their online activity and to ask for their opinion before submitting any personal information to us.

Article VII. Advertisement

We would like to send you advertisements about offers and new products or services. We do this in the following ways:

You can object to this advertising at any time in the following way:

 

Article VIII. Location information

When you visit our website, we will never try to find out where you are at that time.

Article IX. Ads and Offers

Our website does not display general advertisements.

Article X. Provision of information to other organizations or institutions

  1. Transfer to partners

 

We do not give your personal data to other companies or authorities, except if this is necessary for the proper functioning of the website, except for the exception that you will find under other sections in this privacy statement or when we are confronted with a legal obligation. An example is that we may report a suspicion of fraud to the police.

We work with certain companies. These partners can therefore receive your personal data in order to fulfill their contractual obligations. We have made agreements with these partners about how to handle your personal data.

 

  1. Transfer to other third parties

 

If Amante Antwerp were to pass on personal data to third parties in a manner other than the one mentioned above, this will be done with an explicit communication in which you are given an explanation about the third party, the purposes of the transfer and the processing. Where required by law, we always have your explicit consent. You also always have the option to object.

All our partners or other third parties are located within the European Union. All their actions fall within the strict application of the GDPR / AVG, so that your privacy is guaranteed at all times.

 

  1. Social media buttons

 

Our website includes social media buttons. The administrators of these services use this to collect your personal data. Take note of the privacy statement of these social media platforms to learn how they handle your personal data.

Article XI. Cookies

When visiting our website or using a digital application or app, cookies, files and technologies may be used that store information on your terminal equipment (PC, laptop, smart phone, tablet, etc.) or that access information already stored on your terminal equipment.

The visitor to our websites, apps or applications can refuse or allow the use of these cookies, files and technologies, except for the purely functional cookies that can never be refused. You can change your consent at any time.

These files and technologies may consist of cookies, web beacons or pixel tags, log files, settings and information on your terminal equipment and the like.

You can find a complete overview of cookies in our cookie policy.

We ensure that the files and technologies we use do not contain viruses or other harmful applications. These files and technologies are sometimes temporary (session cookies, they are deleted when you close the browser), sometimes permanent (persistent cookies, which remain until they expire or until you delete them) or sometimes both.

Some of these cookies, files and technologies are placed and managed by third parties and are necessary, among other things, to share information via social media and / or to enable certain applications on our applications. When third parties use such files and technologies through our website to collect, process and possibly enrich data automatically, we are not responsible for this.

Some of the files and technologies used described here contain information that can identify you directly or indirectly. For more information and your rights with regard to the processing of personal data, please refer to the chapter on your rights.

The use of these cookies, files and technologies allows us, among other things, to:

 

 

You can manage cookies in the following way (s): change your preferences by clicking on the link in the footer.

Certain cookies cannot be disabled. Please be aware that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our site.

There are several ways to manage the cookies that are placed on your device when you visit our website.

  1. You can manage the cookies set on your device by configuring the settings in the popup cookie banner / cookie tool. Strictly necessary cookies are indispensable, as they ensure network communication. You can choose to accept or decline other types of cookies, such as performance cookies or language preferences.
  1. You can change the settings of your web browser to enable or disable cookies. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our Websites. Below you will find the links to the cookie settings of the most popular browsers:

 

 

Article XII. Security of personal data

Security of personal data is very important to us. We ensure that your data is properly secured with us.

Amante Antwerp takes the necessary and appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee a level of security with regard to the processing of the collected data in order to prevent the loss, unlawful use or modification of information that we receive, in accordance with the risks involved. occur with regard to the processing of the data and adapted to the nature of the data to be protected.

Amante Antwerp takes into account the state of knowledge, the costs and the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing as well as the risks for the rights and freedoms of data subjects.

 Amante Antwerp continuously adapts safety to the possible risks.

In the event that the personal data processed by Amante Antwerp are violated, Amante Antwerp will act quickly in order to find out the cause, limit the damage and remedy the situation.

Amante Antwerp will inform the data subjects and / or the Data Protection Authority of this when the law requires him / her to do so.

Article XIII. Changes to this Privacy Statement

When we make changes to our handling of personal data, we must of course make changes to this privacy statement.

So always pay attention to the date at the top and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to also announce changes separately.

Article XIV. What are your rights?

The General Data Protection Regulation provides for you as a user of this website a number of rights that can be invoked, subject to certain conditions. Below you will find a summary of these with a brief explanation. As already indicated above, these rights can be invoked through the channels listed under Article XVII.

To exercise your rights, and to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of your personal information, you must provide us with proof of your identity. We therefore ask you to attach a copy of the front of your identity card to your written request by e-mail or post when exercising your rights.

We have one month to answer your request. Please note that this period does not start until we have received your application in writing and have all the information required to fulfill your application.

 

  1. Right of access

 

Right of access first and foremost means that we must inform you about what happens to your data and that we must describe your rights. What information do we collect and what do we use it for?

In addition, we must provide you with a copy of your personal information upon your request. We have one month to do this unless this is (technically) impossible for us. You will receive a copy on simple request through one of the aforementioned channels. Keep in mind that only the first copy is free. We reserve the right to ask you to provide us with proof of your identity (to prevent us from disclosing your personal data to other persons). We will send you the information by e-mail, unless you specifically request the information by post or when an e-mail is not possible due to technical circumstances.

Certain documents may contain personal information of other persons who enjoy the same protection as you. We therefore have to anonymize certain documents, which can take some time. We will always inform you if we cannot comply with the request within one month.

 

  1. Right to rectification (right to rectification)

 

If we are in possession of incorrect or no longer up-to-date data, we will adjust this upon simple request. In the event that we ourselves suspect that your details are no longer up to date, we may contact you to verify this.

  1. Right to be forgotten

 

If you meet one of the criteria below, we will delete your data. Your e-mail address and / or telephone number and / or address and / or name will be kept on a blacklist so that our system will recognize that you no longer wish to be contacted.

Circumstances in which we can delete your data:

Your data has been collected in relation to the provision of information society services.

 

There are some specific situations where the erasure request cannot be fulfilled. Most of these situations occur in our industry. The reasons for not being able to comply with your request are one of the following:

 

  1. Right to restriction of processing

 

We will suspend or stop processing in the event that:

 

When the restriction of processing no longer has a reason to exist, we will inform you of the reasons for lifting the restriction.

 

  1. Right to Notice

 

When you exercise the above rights, other than the right of access, we will pass this on to any recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will inform you about those recipients at your request.

 

  1. Right to data portability

 

All data that you have provided to us, that we process on the basis of consent and that we process by automated means will be sent to you or another controller (if technically possible) in “readable format” upon request. For example, we can hand you a CSV, Excel, Word, .. file of your data or transfer it to another party that you designate.

 

  1. Right to object

 

When we process data on the basis of a legitimate interest or on the basis of the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, you can lodge an objection. We will investigate your objection and only continue processing after investigation if we can prove that we have a legal reason to continue processing. The conclusion of the investigation will be communicated to you.

If you object to direct marketing based on legitimate interest, we will no longer send you direct marketing from the moment we receive your request.

Article XV. Withdrawing Your Consent

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time.

There are, however, two exceptions.

  1. Where the processing of your data, despite you having given us consent for the processing, is based on another legal basis, we will still process your data within that legal basis.
  2. Withdrawing your consent cannot be used to circumvent contractual obligations. When you withdraw your consent, it only works for the future and all previous processing is considered legal. If there is a need to perform a contract, your data will be further processed on that basis.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting us via:

 

Article XVI. To file a complaint

If we were not able to handle your request optimally or if you believe that we do not handle your personal data correctly, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority in Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35 or directly through this link.

Article XVII. Contact details

Contact details of the controller:

 

 

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]